5 Year guarantee
Certified by GoodWeave and Trusted Shops
Easy return shipping

Privacy Policy

The use of our site is possible without providing personal data. Different regulations may apply to the use of individual services of our site, which in this case are explained separately below. Your personal data (e. g. name, address, e-mail, telephone number, etc.) will only be processed by us in accordance with the provisions of German data protection law. Data are personal data if they can be clearly assigned to a certain natural person. The legal basis of data protection can be found in the German Federal Data Protection Act (BDSG) and the German Telemedia Act (TMG). The following regulations inform you about the type, scope and purpose of the collection, use and processing of personal data by the provider.

myfelt UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Holtzendorffstr. 18
14057 Berlin
Deutschland

Telefon:   (+49) 030-71535795
Telefax: (+49) 030-71535794
E-Mail: info(at)myfelt.de

We would like to point out that the internet-based data transfer is subject to security vulnerabilities and that it is therefore impossible to provide complete protection against access by third parties.

Cookies

We use so-called cookies on our site to recognize multiple use of our offer by the same user/internet connection owner. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores on your computer. They serve to optimize our website and our offers. These are usually so-called "session cookies", which are deleted after the end of your visit.

In some cases, however, these cookies provide information in order to recognize you automatically. This recognition is based on the IP address stored in the cookies. The information thus obtained is used to optimise our offers and to facilitate your access to our site.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website.

Storage of Contract Text

We save the contract text and will send you an e-mail with the order details. The General Business Terms and Conditions maybe reviewed at any time. You may also review past orders any time at your customer account.

Server Data

For technical reasons, the following data, which your Internet browser transmits to us or to our web space provider, is collected (so-called server logfiles) for example:   

  • Browser type and version 
  • Operating system used 
  • Website from which you visit us (referrer URL) 
  • Website you visit 
  • Date and time of your access 
  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) address. 

This anonymous data is stored separately from any personal data you may have provided and thus does not allow any conclusions to be drawn about a specific person. They are evaluated for statistical purposes in order to optimize our website and our offers.

Registration Function

We offer you the opportunity to register on our website. The data entered in the course of this registration, which can be seen from the input screen of the registration form.

Name, address, email address, billing and delivery address, telephone number, fax number, company name

are collected and stored exclusively for the use of our offer. When you register on our site, we will also store your IP address and the date and time of your registration. This serves in the case that a third party misuses your data and registers with this data on our site without your knowledge, as a security measure on our part. The data will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may possibly be collected by other components of our site does not take place either.

Newsletter

On our website you can subscribe to our newsletter. With this newsletter we inform you regularly about our offers. In order to receive our newsletter, you need a valid e-mail address. We will check the e-mail address you have entered to see whether you are the actual owner of the e-mail address or whether its owner is authorized to receive the newsletter. With your registration for our newsletter we will store your IP address and the date and time of your registration. If a third party misuses your e-mail address and subscribes to our newsletter without your knowledge, this serves as security for us. We do not collect any further data. The data collected in this way will be used exclusively for the purpose of subscribing to our newsletter. The data will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may possibly be collected by other components of our site does not take place either. You can cancel your subscription to this newsletter at any time. Details on this can be found in the confirmation mail as well as in every single newsletter.

Contact Possibility

We offer you the possibility to contact us via e-mail and/or a contact form on our website. In this case, the information provided by the user will be stored for the purpose of processing his contact. The data will not be passed on to third parties. A comparison of the data collected in this way with data that may possibly be collected by other components of our site does not take place either.

Use of Google analytics with Anonymization Function

We use Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google". Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files that are stored on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site, and the information generated by these cookies, such as the time, place, and frequency of your visit to the site, including your IP address, is transferred to and stored by Google in the United States, where we use Google Analytics with an IP anonymization function on our website. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our site, compiling reports on website activity for us and providing other services relating to website and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Google will, according to its own statements, never associate your IP address with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of our website, and Google offers a opt-out option for the most popular browsers to give you more control over what data Google collects and processes. If you enable this option, no information about your visit to the website will be sent to Google Analytics. However, activation does not prevent information from being transmitted to us or to other web analysis services that we may use. For more information about the opt-out option provided by Google and how to turn it on, please follow the link below: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en

Use of Google-Maps

We use the Google Maps component of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as" Google ", on our site. 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as" Google ", a cookie is used by Google to process user settings and data when displaying the page on which the" Google Maps "component is integrated. This cookie is usually not deleted by closing the browser, but expires after a certain period of time, unless you have previously deleted it manually. if you do not agree with this processing of your data, it is possible to deactivate the service of "Google Maps" and in this way prevent the transfer of data to Google. To do this, you must deactivate the Java Script function in your browser. The use of "Google Maps" and the information obtained via "Google Maps" is subject to the Google Terms of Use https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/terms/regional.html and the additional terms and conditions for "Google Maps" https://www.google.com/intl/de_en/help/terms_maps. html.

Use of Facebook Components

We use components of the provider facebook. com on our site. Facebook is a service of facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA.

Each time you access our website with such a component, this component will cause the browser you are using to download a corresponding representation of the facebook component. Through this process, facebook will be informed about which specific page of our website you are currently visiting.

If you access our site and are logged in to facebook while you are on it, facebook will recognize which specific page you are visiting by the information collected by the component and will assign this information to your personal account on facebook. For example, if you click on the "Like" button or make comments, this information will be transferred to your personal user account on facebook and stored there. In addition, the information that you have visited our site will be passed on to facebook. This happens regardless of whether you click on the component or not.

If you wish to prevent this transmission and storage of data about you and your behaviour on our website by facebook, you must log out of facebook before you visit our site. The data protection notices of facebook provide further information on this, in particular on the collection and use of data by facebook, on your rights in this regard and on the setting options for protecting your privacy: https://www.facebook.com/about/privacy/

An overview of the Facebook plugins can be found at https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins/

Using PayPal as Payment Method

If you decide to pay with PayPal as part of your order process, your contact details will be transferred to PayPal as part of the order process. PayPal is an offer of PayPal (Europe) S. à. r. l. & Cie. S. C. A., 22-24 Boulevard Royal, L-2449 Luxembourg. PayPal assumes the function of an online payment service provider as well as a trustee and offers buyer protection services The personal data transmitted to PayPal is usually first name, surname, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address, or other data required for order processing, as well as data related to the order, such as the number of items, article number, invoice amount and taxes in percent, invoice information, etc. PayPal will also provide you with the necessary information to process your order.This transfer is necessary for the processing of your order with the payment method chosen by you, in particular to confirm your identity, for the administration of your payment and the customer relationship.Please note, however, that PayPal may also disclose personally identifiable information to service providers, subcontractors or other affiliated companies as required to fulfill the contractual obligations arising from your order, or to process personal information on behalf of PayPal, depending on the method of payment selected through PayPal, e. g. invoice or direct debit, the personal information submitted to PayPal will be transmitted by PayPal to credit agencies. This transmission serves to verify the identity and creditworthiness of your order. Please refer to PayPal's privacy statement at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full for information on which credit agencies are involved and which data is generally collected, processed, stored and passed on by PayPal.

Use of SOFORT Banking as Payment Method

If you choose to pay with the online payment service "SOFORT Banking" as part of your order process, your contact details will be transmitted to us via instant bank transfer. SOFORT Banking is an offer of SOFORT GmbH, Theresienhöhe 12,80339 Munich, Germany. SOFORT Banking assumes the function of an online payment service provider that enables cashless payment of products and services on the Internet.The personal data transmitted to SOFORT Banking is usually first name, surname, address, telephone number, IP address, e-mail address, or other data necessary for the processing of an order, as well as data related to the order, such as the number of items, article number, invoice amount and taxes in percent, invoice information, etc.This transfer is necessary for the processing of your order with the payment method chosen by you, in particular to confirm your identity, for the administration of your payment and the customer relationship.Please note, however, that personal data may also be passed on to service providers, subcontractors or other affiliated companies on the part of SOFORT Banking, insofar as this is necessary for the fulfilment of the contractual obligations arising from your order or if the personal data are to be processed on behalf of the service provider. You can find out which data protection principles Immediate Bank Transfer is based on when processing your data by referring to the data protection notices that are displayed to you during the immediate bank transfer payment process.If you have any further questions about the use of your personal data, you can contact us by e-mail (datenschutz@sofort.com) or in writing (SOFORT GmbH, Datenschutz, Theresienhöhe 12,80339 München).

Use of Google-Adwords

We also use the Google advertising tool "Google-Adwords" to advertise our website. As part of this, we use the "Conversion Tracking" analysis service of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google", on our website. If you have accessed our website via a Google ad, a cookie is placed on your computer. Cookies are small text files that your Internet browser stores and stores on your computer. These so-called "conversion cookies" lose their validity after 30 days and do not serve your personal identification. If you visit certain pages of our website and the cookie has not yet expired, we and Google may recognize that you as a user have clicked on one of our ads placed on Google and have been redirected to our site. These statistics tell us the total number of users who clicked on our ad and which pages of our website were visited by the respective user. You can prevent the installation of the "conversion cookies" by adjusting your browser settings accordingly, for example by setting your browser to deactivate the automatic setting of cookies in general or to block cookies from the domain "googleadservices. com" in particular, which you can obtain from Google under the following link: https://services.google.com/sitestats/en.html

Use of Google Remarketing

We use on our website the service Google Remarketing of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA, hereinafter referred to as "Google". Google remarketing can serve ads to users who have visited our website in the past. Within the Google Ad Network, this allows you to display ads that are tailored to your interests on our site. Google-Remarketing uses cookies for this evaluation. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and allow an analysis of the use of the website. This makes it possible to recognize our visitors as soon as they visit these websites within the Google advertising network. In this way, within the advertising network, Google can present advertisements related to content previously viewed by the visitor on Google's web pages of the advertising network that also use Google's remarketing function. Google does not collect any personal data according to its own statements. You can disable this feature by making the appropriate settings at http://www.google.com/settings/ads 

Information/Recall/Deletion

On the basis of the Federal Data Protection Act, you can contact us free of charge if you have any questions about the collection, processing or use of your personal data and their correction, blocking, deletion or revocation of your consent. We would like to point out that you have the right to correct incorrect data or delete personal data, should this claim not be opposed to a legal obligation to retain it.

Sample-Privacy policy of the lawyer'soffice Weiß & Partner and help of DeepL